About £/sqft Tutorials Sources Coverage Pricing API Contact

Council Tax Index 2019/20

Annual property taxes in the UK are low by international standards.

This table shows average Band D council tax payable annually, by council area.

Very low tax

RankCouncilTax £Change
1Westminster434+4.10%
2Wandsworth450+4.99%

Low tax

RankCouncilTax £Change
3Hammersmith & Fulham762+4.70%
4City of London846+4.99%
5Kensington & Chelsea887+4.99%
6Newham1,011+4.80%
7Tower Hamlets1,020+3.40%
8Windsor & Maidenhead1,036+2.77%

Average tax

RankCouncilTax £Change
9Southwark1,066+2.99%
10Lambeth1,125+2.99%
11Hackney1,134+4.99%
12Hillingdon1,140+2.40%
13Islington1,169+2.99%
14Greenwich1,169+2.99%
15Ealing1,192+3.99%
16Bromley1,216+4.99%
17Barnet1,225+2.99%
18Hounslow1,226+4.99%
19Merton1,232+4.99%
20Barking & Dagenham1,236+2.99%
21Northamptonshire1,236+4.99%
22Hampshire1,237+2.99%
23Somerset1,240+3.99%
24Camden1,242+3.99%
25Staffordshire1,246+2.95%
26Worcestershire1,261+3.99%
27Brent1,262+4.99%
28Lewisham1,264+4.99%
29Essex1,270+3.99%
30Isles of Scilly1,277+2.99%
31Thurrock1,288Frozen
32Wigan1,290Frozen
33Suffolk1,292+3.99%
34Leicestershire1,292+3.99%
35Trafford1,292+3.99%
36Lincolnshire1,292+4.95%
37Gloucestershire1,294+4.99%
38Kent1,299+4.99%
39Telford & Wrekin1,302+3.20%
40Bracknell Forest1,304+2.99%
41Stoke-on-Trent1,306+2.99%
42Redbridge1,306+3.99%
43North Yorkshire1,311+4.99%
44Enfield1,311+3.99%
45Cambridgeshire1,312+4.98%
46Haringey1,320+2.99%
47Derbyshire1,323+3.99%
48Dudley1,329+4.49%
49Buckinghamshire1,330+2.99%
50York1,330+3.25%
51Peterborough1,344+2.99%
52Lancashire1,347+3.99%

High tax

RankCouncilTax £Change
53Doncaster1,351+4.99%
54Solihull1,358+2.90%
55Bexley1,358+4.99%
56Hertfordshire1,360+2.99%
57Norfolk1,362+2.99%
58Swindon1,366+3.99%
59Slough1,367+2.63%
60Manchester1,371+3.49%
61Kingston-upon-Hull1,371+2.99%
62Bradford1,373+2.99%
63Waltham Forest1,373+3.99%
64Sutton1,374+4.99%
65North Somerset1,379+2.75%
66Birmingham1,381+4.99%
67Milton Keynes1,382+2.99%
68Southend-on-Sea1,382+4.49%
69West Sussex1,384+4.99%
70Devon1,384+3.99%
71Wakefield1,384+3.99%
72Cumbria1,385+3.99%
73Shropshire1,388+3.99%
74Leeds1,393+3.99%
75Croydon1,396+3.99%
76Portsmouth1,397+4.49%
77Bath & North East Somerset1,401+3.95%
78Sandwell1,401+3.99%
79Havering1,408+3.25%
80Sunderland1,414+3.99%
81Medway1,415+2.99%
82Derby1,417+2.99%
83Halton1,419+2.99%
84Warwickshire1,432+5.00%
85East Sussex1,435+2.99%
86Warrington1,436+2.98%
87St Helens1,446+2.99%
88Cheshire East1,446+2.99%
89East Riding of Yorkshire1,449+2.99%
90Surrey1,454+2.99%
91Wiltshire1,457+2.99%
92Harrow1,464+4.99%
93Oxfordshire1,469+2.99%
94Tameside1,469+3.99%
95North Lincolnshire1,471+2.91%
96Nottinghamshire1,476+3.99%
97Luton1,478+2.99%
98Bournemouth, Christchurch & Poole (b)1,479+2.28%
99Richmond-upon-Thames1,483+4.99%
100Barnsley1,483+4.49%
101Wokingham1,484+3.49%
102South Gloucestershire1,484+2.99%
103Knowsley1,485+2.99%
104Bolton1,486+2.25%
105Calderdale1,489+2.99%

Very high tax

RankCouncilTax £Change
106Central Bedfordshire1,501+1.00%
107Torbay1,503+2.99%
108West Berkshire1,505+2.99%
109Darlington1,506+2.99%
110Bedford1,508+2.49%
111Kirklees1,510+2.99%
112Blackburn with Darwen1,510+2.99%
113Plymouth1,514+2.99%
114Herefordshire1,515+4.90%
115Cheshire West and Chester1,520+4.99%
116Rotherham1,522+2.99%
117Wirral1,523+2.99%
118Cornwall1,527+3.99%
119North East Lincolnshire1,530+2.98%
120Southampton1,536+2.99%
121Bury1,551+2.94%
122Kingston-upon-Thames1,551+4.99%
123Leicester1,552+3.00%
124Blackpool1,556+2.99%
125Sheffield1,559+2.99%
126South Tyneside1,567+3.95%
127North Tyneside1,568+2.99%
128Sefton1,570+2.99%
129Salford1,577+3.99%
130Redcar & Cleveland1,577+3.99%
131Rochdale1,582+3.99%
132Stockton-on-Tees1,589+2.90%
133Durham1,591+4.99%
134Brighton & Hove1,596+2.99%
135Isle of Wight Council1,599+2.99%
136Wolverhampton1,617+4.99%
137Coventry1,621+2.94%
138Oldham1,624+3.99%
139Reading1,627+2.99%
140Dorset Council (b)1,630+2.99%
141Stockport1,642+2.75%
142Newcastle-upon-Tyne1,643+3.95%
143Middlesbrough1,645+4.99%
144Liverpool1,650+2.99%
145Hartlepool1,685+3.90%
146Bristol1,691+3.99%
147Northumberland1,696+3.80%
148Rutland1,705+4.99%
149Walsall1,714+3.99%
150Nottingham1,739+2.99%
151Gateshead1,754+3.99%

Source: GOV.uk

Loading property data
...