Council Tax Index 2020/21

Annual property taxes in the UK are low by international standards.

This table shows the average Band D council tax payable annually in councils in England & Wales.

Note: These figures include adult social care and the Greater London Authority precept (if applicable) but exclude any parish precepts.

Very low tax

RankCouncilTax £Change
1Westminster781+3.45%
2Wandsworth800+3.99%

Low tax

RankCouncilTax £Change
3Windsor & Maidenhead1,077+3.99%
4Hammersmith & Fulham1,124+3.99%
5Western Isles1,194+4.84%

Average tax

RankCouncilTax £Change
6South Lanarkshire1,203+3.00%
7Shetland1,206+4.84%
8Angus1,207+3.00%
9Orkney1,208+4.84%
10City of London1,212+3.99%
11North Lanarkshire1,221+4.84%
12Dumfries & Galloway1,223+4.84%
13Falkirk1,226+4.84%
14Borders1,254+4.84%
15Kensington & Chelsea1,254+3.90%
16West Lothian1,276+4.84%
17Fife1,281+4.84%
18Northamptonshire1,285+3.99%
19Hampshire1,286+3.99%
20Somerset1,289+3.99%
21East Renfrewhire1,290+4.84%
22West Dunbartonshire1,294+4.84%
23Staffordshire1,296+3.99%
24Aberdeenshire1,301+4.84%
25East Lothian1,303+4.84%
26Clackmannanshire1,305+3.00%
27East Dunbartonshire1,309+3.95%
28Worcestershire1,311+3.99%
29Wigan1,316+2.00%
30Perth & Kinross1,318+4.28%
31Essex1,321+3.99%
32Moray1,323+4.84%
33Isles of Scilly (R)1,328+3.99%
34Inverclyde1,332+3.00%
35Highland1,332+4.84%
36Thurrock1,333+3.49%
37Lincolnshire1,338+3.50%
38Edinburgh1,339+4.79%
39North Ayrshire1,343+4.84%
40Suffolk1,344+3.98%
41Leicestershire1,344+3.99%
42Trafford1,344+3.99%
43Stirling1,344+4.84%
44South Ayrshire1,345+4.84%
45Gloucestershire1,345+3.99%
46Derbyshire1,349+2.00%
47Kent1,351+3.99%
48Telford & Wrekin1,353+3.99%
49Bracknell Forest1,356+3.99%
50Stoke-on-Trent1,358+3.99%
51Cambridgeshire1,359+3.59%
52North Yorkshire1,363+3.99%
53Argyll & Bute1,368+4.50%
54Renfrewshire1,374+4.64%
55East Ayrshire1,375+4.84%
56Aberdeen1,377+4.00%
57Dundee1,379+4.80%
58Dudley1,382+3.99%
59Newham1,383+3.99%
60York1,383+3.99%
61Glasgow1,387+4.64%
62Tower Hamlets1,392+3.99%
63Peterborough1,398+3.99%
64Lancashire1,400+3.99%
65Doncaster1,405+3.99%
66Midlothian1,409+4.84%
67Solihull1,411+3.90%
68Hertfordshire1,414+3.99%
69Norfolk1,417+3.98%
70Slough1,419+3.84%
71Swindon1,421+3.99%
72Manchester1,425+3.99%
73Kingston-upon-Hull1,426+3.99%
74Bradford1,428+3.99%
75Milton Keynes1,430+3.49%
76North Somerset1,434+3.99%
77Birmingham1,436+3.99%
78Southend-on-Sea1,437+3.99%
79West Sussex1,439+3.99%
80Devon1,439+3.99%
81Wakefield1,440+3.99%
82Cumbria1,441+3.99%
83Southwark1,441+3.99%
84Shropshire1,444+3.99%
85Pembrokeshire1,445+4.94%
86Leeds1,449+3.99%
87Portsmouth1,452+3.99%
88East Riding of Yorkshire1,452+0.27%
89Bath & North East Somerset1,457+3.98%
90Sandwell1,457+3.99%
91Sunderland1,470+3.99%
92Caerphilly1,471+5.12%
93Medway1,472+3.99%
94Derby1,474+3.99%
95Halton1,476+3.99%
96Newport1,478+6.95%
97Warwickshire1,489+3.99%
98East Sussex1,492+3.99%
99Warrington1,493+3.98%

High tax

RankCouncilTax £Change
100Lambeth1,502+3.99%
101St Helens1,504+3.99%
102Cheshire East1,504+3.99%
103Surrey1,511+3.99%
104Hackney1,512+3.99%
105Wiltshire1,515+3.99%
106Hillingdon1,515+3.80%
107Bolton1,516+2.00%
108Bournemouth, Christchurch & Poole (b)1,518+2.80%
109Oxfordshire1,527+3.99%
110Tameside1,528+3.99%
111North Lincolnshire1,528+3.89%
112Nottinghamshire1,535+3.99%
113Luton1,537+3.99%
114Cardiff1,541+4.76%
115Barnsley1,541+3.90%
116Wokingham1,543+3.99%
117South Gloucestershire1,543+3.99%
118Knowsley1,544+3.99%
119Greenwich1,548+3.99%
120Islington1,548+3.99%
121Calderdale1,548+3.99%
122Buckinghamshire (b)1,551+3.99%
123Central Bedfordshire1,560+3.95%
124Torbay1,563+3.99%
125West Berkshire1,565+3.99%
126Bedford1,566+3.85%
127Darlington1,566+3.98%
128Southampton1,566+2.00%
129Rotherham1,568+2.99%
130Kirklees1,570+3.99%
131Blackburn with Darwen1,570+3.99%
132Ealing1,571+3.99%
133Herefordshire1,573+3.87%
134Plymouth1,575+3.99%
135Wrexham1,575+6.38%
136Cheshire West and Chester1,581+3.99%
137Wirral1,584+3.99%
138Cornwall1,588+3.99%
139North East Lincolnshire1,591+3.98%
140Bromley1,597+3.99%
141Barnet1,606+3.99%
142Hounslow1,607+3.99%
143Bury1,612+3.94%
144Merton1,614+3.99%
145Leicester1,614+4.00%
146Barking & Dagenham1,617+3.99%
147Blackpool1,618+3.99%
148Sheffield1,621+3.99%
149Camden1,624+3.99%
150South Tyneside1,629+3.95%
151Vale of Glamorgan1,629+4.99%
152North Tyneside1,631+3.99%
153Sefton1,633+3.99%
154Salford1,640+3.99%
155Redcar & Cleveland1,640+3.99%
156Isle of Anglesey1,642+4.45%
157Brent1,645+3.99%
158Rochdale1,645+3.99%
159Lewisham1,646+3.99%

Very high tax

RankCouncilTax £Change
160Stockton-on-Tees1,651+3.90%
161Durham1,654+3.99%
162Brighton & Hove1,659+3.99%
163Ceredigion1,661+4.09%
164Isle of Wight Council1,663+3.99%
165Carmarthenshire1,667+4.99%
166Oldham1,673+2.99%
167Flintshire1,679+4.68%
168Wolverhampton1,682+3.99%
169Conwy1,682+4.91%
170Coventry1,685+3.94%
171Torfaen1,690+4.31%
172Redbridge1,690+3.99%
173Stockport1,691+2.99%
174Powys1,692+4.86%
175Reading1,692+3.99%
176Dorset Council1,695+3.99%
177Enfield1,696+3.99%
178Swansea1,696+4.81%
179Haringey1,705+3.99%
180Newcastle-upon-Tyne1,708+3.95%
181Middlesbrough1,710+3.99%
182Liverpool1,716+3.99%
183Monmouthshire1,717+5.38%
184Denbighshire1,729+4.34%
185Bexley1,745+3.99%
186Hartlepool1,751+3.90%
187Bristol1,758+3.99%
188Waltham Forest1,760+3.99%
189Sutton1,761+3.99%
190Northumberland1,761+3.85%
191Gwynedd1,769+4.10%
192Rutland1,773+3.99%
193Walsall1,783+3.99%
194Croydon1,784+3.99%
195Havering1,796+3.95%
196Rhondda Cynon Taf1,799+3.31%
197Nottingham1,808+3.99%
198Gateshead1,824+3.99%
199Harrow1,855+3.99%
200Bridgend1,862+4.78%
201Richmond-upon-Thames1,872+3.80%
202Neath Port Talbot1,935+4.21%
203Merthyr Tydfil1,944+5.11%
204Kingston-upon-Thames1,945+3.99%
205Blaenau Gwent2,009+4.23%

Source: GOV.uk

Let us tell you how PropertyData can help you

I'm an investor I'm a developer I'm an agent
Loading property data
...