Council Tax Index 2020/21

Annual property taxes in the UK are low by international standards.

This table shows the average Band D council tax payable annually in councils in England, Wales & Scotland.

Note: These figures include adult social care and the Greater London Authority precept (if applicable) but exclude any parish precepts.

Very low tax

RankCouncilTax £Change
1Westminster781+3.45%
2Wandsworth800+3.99%

Low tax

RankCouncilTax £Change
3Windsor & Maidenhead1,077+3.99%
4Hammersmith & Fulham1,124+3.99%
5Western Isles1,194+4.84%
6South Lanarkshire1,203+3.00%
7Shetland1,206+4.84%
8Angus1,207+3.00%
9Orkney1,208+4.84%
10City of London1,212+3.99%
11North Lanarkshire1,221+4.84%
12Dumfries & Galloway1,223+4.84%
13Falkirk1,226+4.84%
14Borders1,254+4.84%
15Kensington & Chelsea1,254+3.90%
16West Lothian1,276+4.84%
17Fife1,281+4.84%
18Northamptonshire1,285+3.99%
19Hampshire1,286+3.99%
20Somerset1,289+3.99%
21East Renfrewhire1,290+4.84%
22West Dunbartonshire1,294+4.84%
23Staffordshire1,296+3.99%
24Aberdeenshire1,301+4.84%
25East Lothian1,303+4.84%
26Clackmannanshire1,305+3.00%
27East Dunbartonshire1,309+3.95%
28Worcestershire1,311+3.99%
29Wigan1,316+2.00%
30Perth & Kinross1,318+4.28%
31Essex1,321+3.99%
32Moray1,323+4.84%
33Isles of Scilly (R)1,328+3.99%
34Inverclyde1,332+3.00%
35Highland1,332+4.84%
36Thurrock1,333+3.49%
37Lincolnshire1,338+3.50%
38Edinburgh1,339+4.79%
39North Ayrshire1,343+4.84%
40Suffolk1,344+3.98%
41Leicestershire1,344+3.99%
42Trafford1,344+3.99%
43Stirling1,344+4.84%
44South Ayrshire1,345+4.84%
45Gloucestershire1,345+3.99%
46Derbyshire1,349+2.00%

Average tax

RankCouncilTax £Change
47Kent1,351+3.99%
48Telford & Wrekin1,353+3.99%
49Bracknell Forest1,356+3.99%
50Stoke-on-Trent1,358+3.99%
51Cambridgeshire1,359+3.59%
52North Yorkshire1,363+3.99%
53Argyll & Bute1,368+4.50%
54Renfrewshire1,374+4.64%
55East Ayrshire1,375+4.84%
56Aberdeen1,377+4.00%
57Dundee1,379+4.80%
58Dudley1,382+3.99%
59Newham1,383+3.99%
60York1,383+3.99%
61Glasgow1,387+4.64%
62Tower Hamlets1,392+3.99%
63Peterborough1,398+3.99%
64Lancashire1,400+3.99%
65Doncaster1,405+3.99%
66Midlothian1,409+4.84%
67Solihull1,411+3.90%
68Basingstoke & Deane1,412+4.00%
69Hertfordshire1,414+3.99%
70South Staffordshire1,416+4.02%
71Eastleigh1,416+3.65%
72Norfolk1,417+3.98%
73Slough1,419+3.84%
74East Hampshire1,420+3.80%
75Swindon1,421+3.99%
76Manchester1,425+3.99%
77Kingston-upon-Hull1,426+3.99%
78Bradford1,428+3.99%
79Milton Keynes1,430+3.49%
80Wychavon1,432+3.66%
81North Somerset1,434+3.99%
82East Northamptonshire1,434+3.94%
83Birmingham1,436+3.99%
84Southend-on-Sea1,437+3.99%
85West Sussex1,439+3.99%
86Test Valley1,439+3.91%
87Devon1,439+3.99%
88Wakefield1,440+3.99%
89Cumbria1,441+3.99%
90Southwark1,441+3.99%
91Wellingborough1,441+3.90%
92Shropshire1,444+3.99%
93Pembrokeshire1,445+4.94%
94Leeds1,449+3.99%
95Winchester1,449+3.87%
96Fareham1,451+3.89%
97Daventry1,451+3.89%
98Portsmouth1,452+3.99%
99East Riding of Yorkshire1,452+0.27%
100Somerset West & Taunton1,454+3.89%
101Stafford1,455+3.76%
102Sedgemoor1,456+3.89%
103Bath & North East Somerset1,457+3.98%
104Mendip1,457+3.88%
105Sandwell1,457+3.99%
106South Somerset1,461+3.87%
107Staffordshire Moorlands1,462+3.75%
108Hart1,463+3.86%
109New Forest1,464+3.86%
110Tewkesbury1,469+4.01%
111Sunderland1,470+3.99%
112Caerphilly1,471+5.12%
113Medway1,472+3.99%
114Epping Forest1,473+3.58%
115Derby1,474+3.99%
116Malvern Hills1,474+3.90%
117Corby1,475+3.48%
118Halton1,476+3.99%
119Lichfield1,476+3.85%
120Hambleton1,477+4.03%
121Newport1,478+6.95%
122Tamworth1,478+3.85%
123Uttlesford1,478+3.92%
124Hinckley & Bosworth1,479+3.82%
125Cotswold1,479+3.98%
126South Northamptonshire1,481+3.81%
127East Lindsey1,485+3.50%
128East Staffordshire1,485+3.81%
129Warwickshire1,489+3.99%
130Kettering1,490+3.44%
131East Sussex1,492+3.99%
132Charnwood1,493+3.94%
133Warrington1,493+3.98%
134Tendring1,494+3.87%
135Rushmoor 1,495+3.77%
136Havant1,495+3.77%
137Newcastle-under-Lyme1,497+3.80%
138East Cambridgeshire1,501+3.25%
139South Kesteven1,502+3.46%
140Lambeth1,502+3.99%
141Worcester1,502+3.82%
142St Helens1,504+3.99%
143Cheshire East1,504+3.99%
144Huntingdonshire1,505+3.49%
145Braintree1,506+3.84%
146North Kesteven1,508+3.44%
147South Cambridgeshire1,509+3.58%
148Surrey1,511+3.99%
149Breckland1,512+4.08%
150Hackney1,512+3.99%
151Blaby1,512+3.89%
152Harborough1,512+3.55%
153Mid Suffolk1,513+3.72%
154Babergh1,513+3.88%
155South Derbyshire1,514+1.99%
156East Suffolk1,515+3.87%
157Wiltshire1,515+3.99%
158Hillingdon1,515+3.80%
159Brentwood1,515+3.82%
160Bolton1,516+2.00%
161Northampton1,516+3.72%
162North West Leicestershire1,517+3.58%
163Cannock Chase1,517+3.69%
164Colchester1,517+3.81%
165Gosport1,517+3.72%
166Bournemouth, Christchurch & Poole1,518+2.80%
167Ashford1,519+3.89%
168Chesterfield1,519+2.12%
169Chelmsford1,520+3.80%
170West Suffolk1,521+3.85%
171Amber Valley1,521+2.11%
172Maldon1,523+3.80%
173South Holland1,526+3.41%
174Oxfordshire1,527+3.99%
175Tameside1,528+3.99%
176North Lincolnshire1,528+3.89%
177Forest of Dean1,529+3.85%
178Wyre Forest1,530+3.75%
179Swale1,530+3.86%
180Bolsover1,530+2.10%
181Dartford1,532+3.76%
182Nottinghamshire1,535+3.99%
183Tunbridge Wells1,535+3.85%
184Luton1,537+3.99%
185Bromsgrove1,539+3.73%
186North East Derbyshire1,539+1.75%
187Craven1,540+3.86%
188Cardiff1,541+4.76%
189Barnsley1,541+3.90%
190Erewash1,541+2.08%
191Wokingham1,543+3.99%
192Dover1,543+3.82%
193South Gloucestershire1,543+3.99%
194Knowsley1,544+3.99%
195High Peak1,544+1.99%
196Broadland1,546+3.99%
197Selby1,546+3.85%
198Greenwich1,548+3.99%
199Islington1,548+3.99%
200Calderdale1,548+3.99%
201Buckinghamshire1,551+3.99%
202Melton1,552+3.79%
203Broxbourne1,552+3.97%
204Gloucester1,552+3.79%
205Redditch1,555+3.69%
206West Lindsey1,556+3.29%
207Rochford1,556+3.71%
208Ribble Valley1,556+3.92%
209Stroud1,558+3.77%
210Gravesham1,559+3.78%
211Cheltenham1,559+3.77%
212Central Bedfordshire1,560+3.95%
213King's Lynn & West Norfolk1,561+3.93%
214Cambridge1,562+3.45%
215Torbay1,563+3.99%
216Derbyshire Dales1,563+2.05%
217West Berkshire1,565+3.99%
218Bedford1,566+3.85%
219Darlington1,566+3.98%
220Southampton1,566+2.00%
221Tonbridge & Malling1,566+3.77%
222Ryedale1,566+3.80%
223Boston1,567+3.30%
224Canterbury1,567+3.76%
225Rotherham1,568+2.99%
226Kirklees1,570+3.99%
227Blackburn with Darwen1,570+3.99%
228North Norfolk1,571+3.92%
229Ealing1,571+3.99%
230Sevenoaks1,571+3.75%
231South Norfolk1,572+3.92%
232Herefordshire1,573+3.87%
233Oadby & Wigston1,574+3.73%
234Plymouth1,575+3.99%
235Wrexham1,575+6.38%
236Cheshire West and Chester1,581+3.99%
237Great Yarmouth1,583+3.89%
238Richmondshire1,583+3.76%
239Castle Point1,584+3.66%
240Wirral1,584+3.99%
241East Devon1,586+3.95%
242Cornwall1,588+3.99%
243East Hertfordshire1,588+3.88%
244Thanet1,589+3.71%
245North East Lincolnshire1,591+3.98%
246Chorley1,591+3.45%
247Three Rivers1,593+3.87%
248Horsham1,596+3.79%
249St Albans1,596+3.86%
250Hertsmere1,596+3.86%
251Bromley1,597+3.99%
252Exeter1,599+3.91%
253Basildon1,600+3.29%
254Scarborough1,603+3.71%
255Harlow1,604+3.64%
256Chichester1,605+3.90%
257Wyre1,605+3.80%
258Barnet1,606+3.99%
259Hounslow1,607+3.99%
260West Lancashire1,608+3.79%
261Torridge1,608+3.89%
262Mid Sussex1,609+3.88%
263South Hams1,609+3.89%
264Harrogate1,609+3.70%
265Fylde1,611+3.73%
266Bury1,612+3.94%
267Merton1,614+3.99%
268Leicester1,614+4.00%
269Teignbridge1,614+3.88%
270Allerdale1,616+3.67%
271Barking & Dagenham1,617+3.99%
272Maidstone1,617+3.66%
273Lincoln1,618+3.22%
274Blackpool1,618+3.99%
275Fenland1,619+3.01%
276Folkestone & Hythe1,619+3.65%
277Dacorum1,620+3.80%
278Sheffield1,621+3.99%
279South Ribble1,623+3.72%
280Camden1,624+3.99%
281Arun1,626+3.85%
282North Devon1,627+3.84%
283South Tyneside1,629+3.95%
284Vale of Glamorgan1,629+4.99%
285Welwyn Hatfield1,629+3.66%
286Stevenage1,630+3.78%
287North Tyneside1,631+3.99%
288West Oxfordshire1,631+4.06%
289Lancaster1,632+3.74%
290Stratford-on-Avon1,633+3.95%
291Sefton1,633+3.99%
292Eden1,637+3.83%
293Salford1,640+3.99%
294Redcar & Cleveland1,640+3.99%
295South Lakeland1,641+3.75%
296Isle of Anglesey1,642+4.45%
297Brent1,645+3.99%
298Rochdale1,645+3.99%
299Lewisham1,646+3.99%
300Crawley1,648+3.79%
301Mid Devon1,648+3.79%
302North Hertfordshire1,649+3.73%

High tax

RankCouncilTax £Change
303Copeland1,651+3.73%
304Stockton-on-Tees1,651+3.90%
305Hyndburn1,651+3.69%
306South Oxfordshire1,653+4.00%
307Durham1,654+3.99%
308Carlisle1,658+3.78%
309Brighton & Hove1,659+3.99%
310Warwick (R)1,661+3.89%
311Ceredigion1,661+4.09%
312Cherwell1,661+3.98%
313Isle of Wight Council1,663+3.99%
314Vale of White Horse1,664+3.97%
315Carmarthenshire1,667+4.99%
316Pendle1,671+3.67%
317Oldham1,673+2.99%
318West Devon1,676+3.73%
319Rossendale1,677+3.66%
320Flintshire1,679+4.68%
321Barrow-in-Furness1,681+3.72%
322Runnymede1,681+3.89%
323Wolverhampton1,682+3.99%
324Worthing1,682+3.71%
325Conwy1,682+4.91%
326Rugby1,684+3.83%
327Coventry1,685+3.94%
328Norwich1,686+3.66%
329Watford1,688+3.67%
330Guildford1,688+3.88%
331Wealden1,689+3.83%
332Torfaen1,690+4.31%
333Redbridge1,690+3.99%
334Stockport1,691+2.99%
335Powys1,692+4.86%
336Reading1,692+3.99%
337Rushcliffe1,694+3.92%
338Rother1,694+3.81%
339Dorset Council1,695+3.99%
340Mole Valley1,695+3.86%
341Enfield1,696+3.99%
342Swansea1,696+4.81%
343Waverley1,697+3.76%
344North Warwickshire1,701+3.79%
345Lewes1,702+3.80%
346Gedling1,703+3.90%
347Broxtowe1,703+3.90%
348Haringey1,705+3.99%
349Burnley1,706+3.63%
350Newcastle-upon-Tyne1,708+3.95%
351Middlesbrough1,710+3.99%
352Ipswich1,713+3.55%
353Bassetlaw1,713+3.87%
354Newark & Sherwood1,714+3.87%
355Epsom & Ewell1,714+3.81%
356Liverpool1,716+3.99%
357Spelthorne1,716+3.67%
358Monmouthshire1,717+5.38%
359Preston1,721+3.62%
360Mansfield1,725+3.85%
361Ashfield1,725+3.85%
362Nuneaton & Bedworth1,728+3.73%
363Denbighshire1,729+4.34%
364Tandridge1,732+3.78%
365Elmbridge1,737+3.76%
366Surrey Heath1,739+3.76%
367Reigate & Banstead1,743+3.75%
368Adur1,744+3.64%
369Eastbourne1,744+3.70%
370Bexley1,745+3.99%

Very high tax

RankCouncilTax £Change
371Hartlepool1,751+3.90%
372Woking1,756+3.72%
373Bristol1,758+3.99%
374Waltham Forest1,760+3.99%
375Sutton1,761+3.99%
376Northumberland1,761+3.85%
377Hastings1,763+3.68%
378Gwynedd1,769+4.10%
379Rutland1,773+3.99%
380Walsall1,783+3.99%
381Croydon1,784+3.99%
382Havering1,796+3.95%
383Rhondda Cynon Taf1,799+3.31%
384Nottingham1,808+3.99%
385Gateshead1,824+3.99%
386Oxford1,841+3.65%
387Harrow1,855+3.99%
388Bridgend1,862+4.78%
389Richmond-upon-Thames1,872+3.80%
390Neath Port Talbot1,935+4.21%
391Merthyr Tydfil1,944+5.11%
392Kingston-upon-Thames1,945+3.99%
393Blaenau Gwent2,009+4.23%

Source: GOV.uk

Let us tell you how PropertyData can help you

I'm an investor I'm a developer I'm an agent
Loading property data
...