Council Tax Index 2021/22

Annual property taxes in the UK are low by international standards.

This table shows the average Band D council tax payable annually in councils in England, Wales & Scotland.

Note: These figures include adult social care and the Greater London Authority precept (if applicable) but exclude any parish precepts.

Very low tax

RankCouncilTax £Change
1Westminster828+3.50%
2Wandsworth845+3.00%

Low tax

RankCouncilTax £Change
3Windsor & Maidenhead1,149+4.90%
4Na h-Eileanan Siar1,193Frozen
5Hammersmith & Fulham1,196+4.99%
6South Lanarkshire1,203Frozen
7Shetland Islands1,206Frozen
8Angus1,207Frozen
9Orkney Islands 1,208Frozen
10North Lanarkshire1,221Frozen
11Dumfries & Galloway1,223Frozen
12Falkirk1,226Frozen
13Scottish Borders1,254Frozen
14City of London1,270+2.99%
15West Lothian1,276Frozen
16Fife1,281Frozen
17East Renfrewshire1,290Frozen
18West Dunbartonshire1,294Frozen
19Aberdeenshire1,301Frozen
20East Lothian1,303Frozen
21Clackmannanshire1,305Frozen
22East Dunbartonshire1,309Frozen
23Renfrewshire1,315Frozen
24Perth & Kinross1,318Frozen
25Moray1,323Frozen
26Kensington & Chelsea1,331+4.92%
27Inverclyde1,332Frozen
28Highland1,332Frozen
29City of Edinburgh1,339Frozen
30Essex1,341+1.50%
31North Ayrshire1,343Frozen
32Worcestershire1,344+2.50%
33Stirling1,344Frozen
34South Ayrshire1,345Frozen

Average tax

RankCouncilTax £Change
35Hampshire1,350+4.99%
36Somerset1,354+4.99%
37Staffordshire1,361+4.99%
38Lincolnshire1,364+1.99%
39Argyll & Bute1,368Frozen
40Wigan1,368+3.99%
41East Ayrshire1,375Frozen
42Aberdeen City 1,377Frozen
43Dundee City 1,379Frozen
44Derbyshire1,383+2.50%
45Glasgow City 1,386Frozen
46Isles of Scilly1,394+4.99%
47Suffolk1,397+3.99%
48Thurrock1,399+4.99%
49Cambridgeshire1,400+2.99%
50Bracknell Forest1,403+3.49%
51Midlothian1,409Frozen
52Gloucestershire1,409+4.75%
53Leicestershire1,411+4.99%
54Trafford1,411+4.99%
55North Yorkshire1,411+3.49%
56Kent1,419+5.00%
57Telford & Wrekin1,421+4.99%
58Stoke-on-Trent1,425+4.99%
59Doncaster1,446+2.90%
60Dudley1,451+4.99%
61York1,452+4.99%
62Lancashire1,456+3.99%
63Solihull1,460+3.49%
64Wychavon1,465+2.29%
65Milton Keynes1,466+2.50%
66Newham1,467+4.99%
67Peterborough1,468+4.99%
68Hertfordshire1,471+3.99%
69Norfolk1,473+3.98%
70Tower Hamlets1,477+4.99%
71Eastleigh1,480+4.52%
72Basingstoke & Deane1,482+4.90%
73South Staffordshire1,486+4.92%
74East Hampshire1,487+4.72%
75Slough1,490+4.99%
76Swindon1,492+4.99%
77Epping Forest1,493+1.35%
78Southend-on-Sea1,495+3.99%
79Manchester1,497+4.99%
80Wakefield1,497+3.99%
81Kingston-upon-Hull1,497+4.99%
82Cumbria1,498+3.99%
83Bradford1,499+4.99%
84Sandwell1,501+2.99%
85Shropshire1,501+3.99%
86Uttlesford1,503+1.68%
87Pembrokeshire 1,504+4.07%
88North Somerset1,505+4.99%
89Test Valley1,506+4.62%
90Birmingham1,508+4.99%
91West Sussex1,511+4.99%
92Devon1,511+4.99%
93Malvern Hills1,511+2.56%
94East Lindsey1,516+2.13%
95Tendring1,519+1.66%
96Winchester1,519+4.78%
97Fareham1,521+4.77%
98Leeds1,521+4.99%
99Stafford1,523+4.66%
100Somerset West & Taunton1,524+4.77%
101Portsmouth1,525+4.99%
102Hambleton1,526+3.23%
103Braintree1,526+1.32%
104Sedgemoor1,526+4.76%
105Mendip1,527+4.76%
106Southwark1,528+4.99%
107Bath & North East Somerset1,530+4.99%
108South Somerset1,531+4.75%
109Staffordshire Moorlands1,531+4.77%
110Hart1,532+4.73%
111South Kesteven1,533+2.11%
112North Northamptonshire1,533+4.99%
113Caerphilly 1,533+4.21%
114Warwickshire1,534+3.00%
115New Forest1,534+4.73%
116Brentwood1,535+1.31%
117Newport 1,537+4.03%
118Tewkesbury1,539+4.69%
119North Kesteven1,539+2.10%
120Worcester1,540+2.52%
121Colchester1,541+1.63%
122Bournemouth, Christchurch & Poole 1,542+1.55%
123East Cambridgeshire1,542+2.71%
124Sunderland1,543+4.99%
125East Sussex1,544+3.49%
126Chelmsford1,545+1.63%
127Medway1,545+4.99%
128Huntingdonshire1,546+2.71%
129Lichfield1,546+4.73%
130Derby1,547+4.99%
131Tamworth1,548+4.72%
132Cotswold1,548+4.66%
133Maldon1,548+1.63%
134Surrey1,549+2.49%
135Halton1,549+4.99%
136Hinckley & Bosworth1,551+4.87%
137South Derbyshire1,551+2.39%
138East Staffordshire1,555+4.69%
139South Cambridgeshire1,555+3.02%
140South Holland1,557+2.07%
141Chesterfield1,558+2.55%
142East Riding of Yorkshire1,559+3.48%
143Amber Valley1,560+2.55%
144Charnwood1,564+4.83%
145Rushmoor1,565+4.63%
146Havant1,565+4.63%
147West Northamptonshire1,566+4.99%
148Newcastle-under-Lyme1,567+4.66%
149Warrington1,568+4.98%
150Wyre Forest1,568+2.47%
151East Suffolk1,568+3.55%
152Mid Suffolk1,569+3.74%
153Bolsover1,569+2.53%
154Babergh1,571+3.88%
155Oxfordshire1,573+2.99%
156Breckland1,573+4.06%
157Bolton1,574+3.80%
158North East Derbyshire1,576+2.43%
159Bromsgrove1,577+2.45%
160St Helens1,579+4.99%
161Cheshire East1,579+4.99%
162West Suffolk1,579+3.86%
163Erewash1,580+2.51%
164Nottinghamshire1,581+2.99%
165Rochford1,581+1.59%
166North Lincolnshire1,581+3.46%
167High Peak1,583+2.51%
168Harborough1,584+4.77%
169Blaby1,584+4.77%
170North West Leicestershire1,584+4.45%
171Barnsley1,586+2.90%
172Gosport1,586+4.57%
173Cannock Chase1,586+4.56%
174West Lindsey1,587+2.03%
175Wiltshire1,591+4.99%
176Ashford1,591+4.78%
177Lambeth1,592+4.99%
178Redditch1,593+2.43%
179Craven1,593+3.41%
180Selby1,594+3.09%
181West Berkshire1,597+2.00%
182Forest of Dean1,598+4.51%
183Boston1,599+2.01%
184Dartford1,600+4.43%
185Cardiff 1,601+3.85%
186Hackney1,602+4.99%
187Derbyshire Dales1,602+2.48%
188Swale1,603+4.74%
189Hillingdon1,603+4.80%
190Tameside1,604+4.99%
191Broadland1,606+3.97%
192Cambridge1,607+2.92%
193Tunbridge Wells1,608+4.73%
194Castle Point1,609+1.58%
195Ribble Valley1,612+3.60%
196Buckinghamshire1,613+3.98%
197Broxbourne1,614+3.96%
198Luton1,614+4.99%
199Rotherham1,615+2.99%
200Dover1,616+4.70%
201Ryedale1,619+3.36%
202Basildon1,620+1.24%
203Wokingham1,620+4.99%
204South Gloucestershire1,620+4.99%
205Gloucester1,621+4.45%
206Knowsley1,621+4.99%
207King's Lynn & West Norfolk1,622+3.93%
208Melton1,623+4.65%
209Bedford1,624+3.74%
210Calderdale1,626+4.99%
211North Norfolk1,627+3.60%
212Stroud1,627+4.43%
213Cheltenham1,628+4.43%
214Harlow1,630+1.59%
215Gravesham1,632+4.66%
216Blackburn with Darwen1,633+3.99%
217South Norfolk1,633+3.90%
218Richmondshire1,636+3.32%
219Central Bedfordshire1,637+4.95%
220Tonbridge & Malling1,638+4.64%
221Canterbury1,640+4.63%
222Greenwich1,640+4.99%
223Islington1,640+4.99%
224Torbay1,641+4.99%
225Sevenoaks1,644+4.62%
226Darlington1,644+4.99%
227Southampton1,644+4.99%
228Great Yarmouth1,644+3.88%
229Oadby & Wigston1,645+4.59%
230Kirklees1,648+4.99%
231Lincoln1,650+1.97%
232East Hertfordshire1,650+3.87%

High tax

RankCouncilTax £Change
233Scarborough1,651+2.98%
234Chorley1,651+3.76%
235Herefordshire1,652+4.99%
236Plymouth1,653+4.99%
237Three Rivers1,655+3.86%
238St Albans1,656+3.76%
239Hertsmere1,658+3.85%
240Cheshire West and Chester1,660+4.99%
241Fenland1,660+2.52%
242Thanet1,662+4.58%
243Harrogate1,662+3.27%
244East Devon1,663+4.85%
245Wirral1,663+4.99%
246Ealing1,665+4.99%
247Wyre1,666+3.79%
248Cornwall1,667+4.99%
249West Lancashire1,670+3.79%
250North East Lincolnshire1,670+4.98%
251Fylde1,671+3.73%
252Horsham1,673+4.81%
253Exeter1,676+4.81%
254Wrexham 1,676+6.43%
255Allerdale1,678+3.87%
256South Ribble1,679+3.46%
257Isle of Wight Council1,681+4.99%
258Chichester1,681+4.79%
259Dacorum1,682+3.79%
260West Oxfordshire1,682+3.11%
261Stratford-on-Avon1,683+3.04%
262Torridge1,685+4.78%
263Mid Sussex1,686+4.77%
264South Hams1,687+4.78%
265Maidstone1,690+4.52%
266Welwyn Hatfield1,690+3.73%
267Stevenage1,691+3.77%
268Teignbridge1,691+4.76%
269Bromley1,692+4.99%
270Bury1,692+4.94%
271Folkestone & Hythe1,692+4.51%
272Lancaster1,693+3.73%
273South Tyneside1,693+3.95%
274Leicester1,695+5.00%
275Vale of Glamorgan 1,696+4.13%
276Isle of Anglesey 1,697+3.34%
277Eden1,699+3.82%
278Blackpool1,699+4.99%
279Barnet1,701+4.99%
280Arun1,702+4.73%
281Hounslow1,702+4.99%
282Sheffield1,702+4.99%
283South Lakeland1,703+3.81%
284Durham1,704+2.99%
285South Oxfordshire1,704+3.06%
286North Devon1,705+4.72%
287Salford1,706+3.99%
288Redcar & Cleveland1,706+3.99%
289Merton1,709+4.99%
290Warwick1,710+2.99%
291North Hertfordshire1,711+3.73%
292Cherwell1,712+3.05%
293Hyndburn1,712+3.69%
294North Tyneside1,712+4.99%
295Copeland1,712+3.73%
296Barking & Dagenham1,713+4.99%
297Sefton1,715+4.99%
298Vale of White Horse1,715+3.05%
299Stockton-on-Tees1,715+3.90%
300Camden1,720+4.99%
301Carlisle1,720+3.77%
302Oldham1,723+2.99%
303Runnymede1,724+2.54%
304Crawley1,724+4.67%
305Mid Devon1,725+4.67%
306Ceredigion 1,725+3.86%
307Rochdale1,727+4.99%
308Carmarthenshire 1,730+3.77%
309Guildford1,731+2.53%
310Pendle1,732+3.67%
311Rugby1,733+2.95%
312Conwy 1,737+3.26%
313Mole Valley1,738+2.51%
314Waverley1,740+2.51%
315Rossendale1,741+3.66%
316Wealden1,741+3.09%
317Brent1,742+4.99%
318Brighton & Hove1,742+4.99%
319Barrow-in-Furness1,743+3.72%
320Lewisham1,744+4.99%
321Rushcliffe1,745+3.01%
322Powys 1,747+3.24%
323Norwich1,748+3.67%
324Flintshire 1,748+4.08%
325Watford1,749+3.63%
326Stockport1,750+3.50%

Very high tax

RankCouncilTax £Change
327North Warwickshire1,751+2.92%
328Hartlepool1,751Frozen
329Rother1,751+3.37%
330West Devon1,753+4.59%
331Broxtowe1,753+2.99%
332Swansea 1,754+3.38%
333Gedling1,754+2.99%
334Spelthorne1,754+2.20%
335Middlesbrough1,757+2.75%
336Epsom & Ewell1,757+2.48%
337Worthing1,758+4.57%
338Lewes1,759+3.36%
339Torfaen 1,759+4.07%
340Newark & Sherwood1,763+2.88%
341Bassetlaw1,764+2.97%
342Wolverhampton1,765+4.99%
343Coventry1,768+4.95%
344Burnley1,768+3.64%
345Ashfield1,771+2.67%
346Ipswich1,774+3.57%
347Tandridge1,775+2.46%
348Mansfield1,776+2.95%
349Reading1,777+4.99%
350Nuneaton & Bedworth1,777+2.88%
351Dorset Council1,779+4.99%
352Elmbridge1,780+2.45%
353Surrey Heath1,783+2.45%
354Preston1,783+3.62%
355Monmouthshire 1,786+3.97%
356Reigate & Banstead1,787+2.44%
357Redbridge1,789+4.99%
358Newcastle-upon-Tyne1,793+4.95%
359Enfield1,795+4.99%
360Denbighshire 1,798+3.97%
361Woking1,800+2.43%
362Eastbourne1,801+3.28%
363Liverpool1,802+4.99%
364Haringey1,805+4.99%
365Hastings1,820+3.26%
366Adur1,822+4.48%
367Northumberland1,824+3.57%
368Rutland1,826+2.99%
369Gwynedd 1,838+3.88%
370Bristol1,846+4.99%
371Bexley1,847+4.99%
372Rhondda Cynon Taf 1,853+3.02%
373Sutton1,857+4.50%
374Waltham Forest1,863+4.99%
375Walsall1,872+4.99%
376Croydon1,888+4.99%
377Oxford1,893+2.82%
378Havering1,893+4.50%
379Nottingham1,899+4.99%
380Gateshead1,915+4.99%
381Bridgend 1,937+4.04%
382Richmond-upon-Thames1,959+3.60%
383Harrow1,962+4.99%
384Neath Port Talbot 1,996+3.14%
385Merthyr Tydfil 2,018+3.82%
386Kingston-upon-Thames2,057+4.99%
387Blaenau Gwent 2,078+3.43%

Source: GOV.uk

How PropertyData can help you

I'm an investor I'm a developer I'm an agent
Loading property data
...