Council Tax Index 2018/19

Annual property taxes in the UK are low by international standards.

This table shows average Band D council tax payable annually, by council area.

Very low tax

RankCouncilTax £Change
1Westminster415+2.00%
2Wandsworth428+2.00%

Low tax

RankCouncilTax £Change
3Hammersmith & Fulham728Frozen
4City of London806+0.08%
5Kensington & Chelsea845+5.92%
6Newham965Frozen
7Tower Hamlets986+2.00%

Average tax

RankCouncilTax £Change
8Windsor & Maidenhead1,008+4.86%
9Southwark1,035+5.99%
10Hackney1,080+3.00%
11Lambeth1,092+5.99%
12Hillingdon1,113Frozen
13Islington1,135+5.99%
14Greenwich1,135+5.99%
15Ealing1,146+5.99%
16Bromley1,158+3.99%
17Hounslow1,168+4.00%
18Merton1,174+2.99%
19Barnet1,189+3.00%
20Somerset1,192+5.99%
21Camden1,194+4.99%
22Barking & Dagenham1,200+5.99%
23Hampshire1,201+5.99%
24Brent1,202+4.99%
25Lewisham1,204+3.99%
26Staffordshire1,211+5.95%
27Worcestershire1,212+4.94%
28Essex1,222+4.99%
29Lincolnshire1,231+4.95%
30Gloucestershire1,232+4.49%
31Northamptonshire1,236+5.98%
32Kent1,238+4.99%
33Isles of Scilly1,240+5.99%
34Suffolk1,243+4.99%
35Leicestershire1,243+5.99%
36Trafford1,243+4.99%
37North Yorkshire1,249+4.99%
38Cambridgeshire1,250+4.99%
39Redbridge1,256+4.99%
40Enfield1,261+4.99%
41Telford & Wrekin1,261+3.20%
42Bracknell Forest1,266+5.99%
43Stoke-on-Trent1,268+4.00%
44Dudley1,272+4.49%
45Derbyshire1,272+4.99%
46Haringey1,282+3.00%
47Doncaster1,287+3.99%
48Thurrock1,288+4.99%
49York1,288+3.49%
50Wigan1,290+3.00%
51Buckinghamshire1,291+5.99%
52Bexley1,294+3.99%
53Lancashire1,295+5.99%

High tax

RankCouncilTax £Change
54Peterborough1,305+5.99%
55Sutton1,309+3.99%
56Swindon1,314+4.99%
57Birmingham1,315+3.99%
58West Sussex1,318+4.95%
59Solihull1,320+3.99%
60Hertfordshire1,320+5.99%
61Waltham Forest1,321+4.99%
62Norfolk1,323+5.99%
63Southend-on-Sea1,323+4.49%
64Manchester1,325+3.49%
65Devon1,331+4.99%
66Wakefield1,331+4.99%
67Kingston-upon-Hull1,331+4.99%
68Slough1,332+4.50%
69Cumbria1,332+3.99%
70Bradford1,333+5.99%
71Shropshire1,335+5.99%
72Portsmouth1,337+4.49%
73Leeds1,340+4.99%
74Milton Keynes1,342+5.99%
75North Somerset1,342+5.99%
76Croydon1,343+4.99%
77Sandwell1,348+4.99%
78Bath & North East Somerset1,348+4.95%
79Sunderland1,359+4.99%
80Warwickshire1,364+4.99%
81Havering1,364+3.50%
82Medway1,374+5.99%
83Derby1,376+5.99%
84Halton1,378+5.00%
85East Sussex1,393+5.99%
86Warrington1,395+5.98%
87Harrow1,395+3.49%
88Poole1,400+5.99%
89St Helens1,404+5.99%
90Cheshire East1,404+5.99%
91Dorset1,406+5.99%
92East Riding of Yorkshire1,406+5.98%
93Surrey1,411+5.99%
94Richmond-upon-Thames1,413+3.99%
95Tameside1,413+4.99%
96Wiltshire1,415+5.99%
97Nottinghamshire1,419+4.99%
98Barnsley1,420+4.49%
99Oxfordshire1,426+5.99%
100North Lincolnshire1,429+4.97%
101Wokingham1,434+5.49%
102Luton1,435+5.85%
103Bournemouth1,439+5.99%
104South Gloucestershire1,441+5.99%
105Knowsley1,442+5.99%
106Herefordshire1,444+4.90%
107Calderdale1,446+5.99%
108Cheshire West and Chester1,448+4.99%

Very high tax

RankCouncilTax £Change
109Bolton1,454+4.99%
110Torbay1,459+5.99%
111West Berkshire1,462+5.99%
112Darlington1,462+5.99%
113Kirklees1,466+5.99%
114Blackburn with Darwen1,466+5.99%
115Cornwall1,469+4.99%
116Plymouth1,470+4.47%
117Bedford1,471+3.75%
118Kingston-upon-Thames1,477Frozen
119Rotherham1,478+5.99%
120Wirral1,479+5.99%
121North East Lincolnshire1,486+4.98%
122Central Bedfordshire1,486+4.49%
123Southampton1,491+5.99%
124Bury1,507+5.94%
125Leicester1,507+6.00%
126South Tyneside1,508+4.95%
127Blackpool1,511+5.99%
128Sheffield1,514+5.99%
129Durham1,515+4.99%
130Salford1,517+4.99%
131Redcar & Cleveland1,517+3.99%
132Rochdale1,521+4.99%
133North Tyneside1,523+4.99%
134Sefton1,525+5.99%
135Wolverhampton1,540+3.99%
136Stockton-on-Tees1,544+5.90%
137Brighton & Hove1,549+5.99%
138Isle of Wight Council1,553+5.99%
139Oldham1,562+3.99%
140Middlesbrough1,566+4.99%
141Coventry1,574+4.95%
142Reading1,580+6.00%
143Newcastle-upon-Tyne1,581+4.95%
144Stockport1,598+4.99%
145Liverpool1,602+5.99%
146Hartlepool1,622+4.90%
147Rutland1,624+4.99%
148Bristol1,626+4.99%
149Northumberland1,634+4.85%
150Walsall1,649+4.99%
151Gateshead1,687+4.99%
152Nottingham1,688+5.99%

Source: GOV.uk